• English

Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any information that personally identifies you. For detailed information on the subject of data protection, please refer to our data protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. Their contact data can be found in the imprint of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On the one hand, your data is collected by you communicating it to us. This may involve data that you enter in a contact form, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of the page call). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected to ensure that the website is error-free. Other data can be used to analyse your user behavior.

What rights do you have with regard to your data?

You have the right at any time and free of charge to obtain information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data. You also have the right to request that this data be corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this as well as for further questions on the subject of data protection. Furthermore, you have the right to appeal to the responsible supervisory authority.

Analysis Tools and Tools from Third-Party Providers

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behaviour is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. For details, please refer to our Privacy Policy under the heading “Third Party Modules and Analysis Tools”.

You may opt out of this analysis. We will inform you about the possibilities of objection in this data protection declaration.


2. General information and mandatory information

Data protection

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and according to the legal data protection regulations as well as this data protection explanation.

In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure and to ensure the accuracy of the data and the legitimate use of the data, this website used appropriate technical and organizational procedures. However, no electronic communication is completely secure. This means that all data and information that you voluntarily transmit to us could be obtained by third parties by way of illegal data procurement. Data protection experts cannot assume any responsibility or liability for the disclosure of information due to errors and/or unauthorized access during data transmission by third parties.

Reference to the responsible office

The responsible body for data processing on this website is:

BrewCraft
Brian Schlede – Brewing Solutions
Reichsbahnstraße 95
22525 Hamburg

Phone: +49-179-6799401
E-Mail: bs(ät)brewcraft.de

Hereafter also as the COMPANY.
Responsible body is the natural or legal person who alone or together with others decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data (e.g. names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the data subject shall have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority for data protection issues is the data protection officer of the federal state in which our company is based. A list of the data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data transferability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfillment of a contract handed over to you or to a third party in a common, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of the data to another responsible person, this will only be done as far as it is technically feasible.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Encrypted payment transactions on this website

If, after the conclusion of a contract with costs, there is an obligation to provide us with your payment data (e.g. account number for direct debit authorization), this data is required for payment processing.

Payment transactions via the usual means of payment (Visa/MasterCard, direct debit) are carried out exclusively via an encrypted SSL or TLS connection. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

With encrypted communication, your payment data, which you transmit to us, cannot be read by third parties.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right at any time to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipient and the purpose of data processing and, if applicable, a right to correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the imprint for this and other questions on the subject of personal data.

Objection against advertising mails

We hereby object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the imprint obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of this website expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited mailing or e-mailing of spam and other similar advertising materials.

References and links

When calling up Internet pages to which reference is made within the framework of this website, information such as name, address, e-mail address, browser properties, etc. can be asked again. This data protection provision does not regulate the collection, disclosure or handling of personal data by third parties.

Third party service providers may have different and their own regulations in dealing with the collection, processing and use of personal data. It is therefore advisable to inform yourself on the websites of third parties about their practice in handling personal data before entering personal data.


3. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. Cookies serve to make our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your terminal until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser during your next visit.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Cookies which are necessary for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions requested by you (e.g. shopping basket function) are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The website operator has a justified interest in the storage of cookies for the technically error-free and optimized provision of its services. Insofar as other cookies (e.g. cookies for analyzing your surfing behavior) are stored, these are dealt with separately in this data protection declaration.

The provider of these pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically saves on your computer.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • used operating system
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

This data cannot be assigned to a specific person. This data is not merged with other data sources.

The data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, your details from the enquiry form including the contact data you provided there will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore carried out exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, an informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form will remain with us until you request deletion, revoke your consent to storage or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory legal provisions – in particular retention periods – remain unaffected.

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass them on to third parties.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use for sending the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to use additional features on the site. We use the data entered for this purpose only for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise we will refuse the registration.

In the case of important changes, for example in the scope of our services or in the case of technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration to inform you in this way.

The data entered during registration will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing already carried out remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration will be stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and will subsequently be deleted. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Comment function on this website

For the comment function on this page, in addition to your comment, information at the time the comment was created, your e-mail address and, if you do not post anonymously, the user name you have chosen will be stored.

Storage of the IP address

Our comment feature stores the IP addresses of users who post comments. As we do not check comments on our site before they are activated, we need this data to be able to take action against the author in the event of infringements such as insults or propaganda.

Storage period of comments

The comments and the associated data (e.g. IP address) are stored and remain on our website until the commented content has been completely deleted or the comments have to be deleted for legal reasons (e.g. offensive comments).

Legal basis

The comments are stored on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent at any time. An informal e-mail notification to us is sufficient for this purpose. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent required for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship.

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process and use personal data only to the extent necessary for the establishment, content or modification of the legal relationship (inventory data). This is done on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures. We collect, process and use personal data relating to the use of our Internet pages (usage data) only to the extent necessary to enable the user to make use of the service or to bill the user.

The collected customer data will be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Legal retention periods remain unaffected.

Data transmission at contract conclusion for services and digital contents

We transmit personal data to third parties only if this is necessary in the context of contract processing, for example to the bank commissioned with payment processing.

A further transmission of the data does not take place or only if you have expressly agreed to the transmission. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, for example for advertising purposes.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which permits the processing of data for the fulfillment of a contract or pre-contractual measures.


4. Social media

Facebook plugins (Like & Share button)

On our pages are plugins of the social network Facebook, provider Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, integrated. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “Like” button on our page. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

When you visit our pages, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Facebook “Like” button while logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate visiting our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. Further information on this can be found in Facebook’s privacy policy at: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign visits to our pages to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.


5. Analysis tools and advertising

Google Analytics

This website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This will cause Google to shorten your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transmitted to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you can request Google to record the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address), as well as the processing of this data.

Browser Plugin

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

Objection to data collection

You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your data by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie is set to prevent your information from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics uses user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Order data processing

We have concluded a contract with Google for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics.

Demographic characteristics of Google Analytics

This website uses the function “demographic features” of Google Analytics. This allows reports to be generated that contain information about the age, gender and interests of site visitors. This data comes from interest-related advertising by Google and visitor data from third parties. This information cannot be associated with any specific individual. You can deactivate this function at any time via the ad settings in your Google Account or generally prohibit Google Analytics from collecting your data as described under “Objection to data collection”.

Google Adsense

This website uses Google AdSense, a service for the integration of Google Inc. advertisements. (“Google”). The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google AdSense uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. Google AdSense also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Through these web beacons, information such as visitor traffic on these pages can be evaluated.

The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including your IP address) and the delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information can be passed on by Google to Google’s contractual partners. However, Google will not combine your IP address with other data stored by you.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics Remarketing

Our sites use Google Analytics Remarketing features in conjunction with the cross-device features of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

This feature allows Google Analytics Remarketing to link advertising target groups with the cross-device capabilities of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC).

If you have given your consent, Google will link your web and app browser history to your Google Account for this purpose. In this way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device on which you log in with your Google Account.

To support this feature, Google Analytics collects Google-authenticated user IDs that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create target audiences for cross-device advertising.

You can permanently opt out of cross-device remarketing/targeting by opting out of personalized advertising in your Google Account by following this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/

The data collected in your Google Account is only collected on the basis of your consent, which you can give or revoke at Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). In the case of data collection processes that are not consolidated in your Google Account (e.g. because you do not have a Google Account or have objected to the consolidation), the data collection is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The legitimate interest arises from the fact that the website operator has an interest in the anonymous analysis of website visitors for advertising purposes.

Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/.

Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking

This website uses Google AdWords. AdWords is an online advertising program of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”).

As part of Google AdWords, we use what is known as conversion tracking. When you click on an ad placed by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is set. Cookies are small text files that the Internet browser places on the user’s computer. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used to personally identify users. If the user visits certain pages of this website and the cookie has not expired, Google and we may recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was directed to that page.

Each Google AdWords customer receives a different cookie. Cookies cannot be tracked through AdWords customer websites. The information collected from the Conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for Conversion Tracking. Customers will know the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page with a conversion tracking tag. However, they will not receive information that personally identifies users. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt out of this use by easily turning off the Google Conversion Tracking cookie in your Internet browser under User Preferences. You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics.

Conversion cookies” are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising.

More information on Google AdWords and Google Conversion Tracking can be found in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.de/policies/privacy/.

You can set your browser so that you are informed when cookies are set and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for specific cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when you close your browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use “Google reCAPTCHA” (hereinafter “reCAPTCHA”) on our websites. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”).

The purpose of reCAPTCHA is to check whether the data input on our websites (e.g. in a contact form) is made by a person or by an automated program. To this end, reCAPTCHA analyzes the behavior of the website visitor using various characteristics. This analysis begins automatically as soon as the website visitor enters the website. For the analysis, reCAPTCHA evaluates various information (e.g. IP address, length of stay of the website visitor on the website or mouse movements made by the user). The data collected during the analysis is forwarded to Google.

The reCAPTCHA analyses run completely in the background. Website visitors are not informed that an analysis is taking place.

Data processing is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in protecting his web offers against abusive automated spying and against SPAM.

For further information on Google reCAPTCHA and Google’s privacy policy, please refer to the following links: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html.

Facebook Pixel

Our website uses the visitor action pixel of Facebook, Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”) to measure conversion.

This allows you to track the behavior of page visitors after they have been redirected to the vendor’s website by clicking on a Facebook ad. This allows the effectiveness of Facebook ads to be evaluated for statistical and market research purposes and future advertising measures to be optimized.

The data collected is anonymous to us as the operator of this website and we cannot draw any conclusions about the identity of the users. However, the data is stored and processed by Facebook so that a connection to the respective user profile is possible and Facebook can use the data for its own advertising purposes in accordance with the Facebook data usage guidelines. This may allow Facebook to serve advertisements on Facebook pages and outside Facebook. This use of data cannot be influenced by us as the site operator.

See Facebook’s Privacy Notice for more information about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

You can also disable the remarketing feature “Custom Audiences” in the Advertisement Settings section of https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen To do this, you must be logged in to Facebook.

If you do not have a Facebook account, you can disable Facebook’s usage-based advertising on the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/.


6. Newsletter

Newsletter data

If you wish to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you as well as information that allows us to verify that you are the owner of the e-mail address provided and that you agree to receive the newsletter. Further data will not be collected or will only be collected on a voluntary basis. We use these data exclusively for the dispatch of the requested information and do not pass these on to third parties.

The data entered in the newsletter registration form will be processed exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR). You can revoke your consent to the storage of data, e-mail address and their use to send the newsletter at any time, for example via the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter. The legality of the data processing operations that have already taken place remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data you have stored with us for the purpose of subscribing to the newsletter will be stored by us until you unsubscribe from the newsletter and deleted after you cancel the newsletter. This does not affect data stored by us for other purposes (e.g. e-mail addresses for the member area).


7. Plugins and tools

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube page operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube’s servers. This will tell the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged into your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to directly associate your surfing behavior with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

YouTube is used in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

Further information on the handling of user data can be found in YouTube’s data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

This page uses so-called web fonts provided by Google for the uniform display of fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into its browser cache in order to display texts and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This enables Google to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online services. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font will be used by your computer.

Further information on Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers and an easy retrievability of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

You will find more information on the handling of user data in Google’s data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.


8. Payment provider

PayPal

On our website we offer payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter “PayPal”).

If you choose to pay via PayPal, the payment details you enter will be sent to PayPal.

The transfer of your data to PayPal is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a GDPR (consent) and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of past data processing operations.


Rights of data subjects

Right to confirmation

Every data subject shall have the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether personal data relating to him or her are being processed. If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of confirmation, he or she may at any time contact an employee of the controller.

Right of access

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to obtain at any time, free of charge, from the controller, information on the personal data relating to him which have been stored and a copy of that information. Furthermore, the European Data Protection Supervisor has granted the data subject access to the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing
  • the categories of personal data processed
    the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed, in particular recipients in third countries or international organisations
  • if possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if that is not possible, the criteria for determining that duration
  • the existence of a right to the rectification or erasure of personal data concerning him or her or to the limitation of the processing carried out by the controller or of a right to object to such processing
  • the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
    if the personal data are not collected from the data subject: All available information on the origin of the data
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, in accordance with Article 22(1) and (4) of the DS Block Exemption Regulation and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved, the scope and the intended effects of such processing on the data subject

The data subject also has the right to know whether personal data have been transferred to a third country or to an international organisation. If this is the case, the data subject shall also have the right to obtain information on the appropriate safeguards in connection with the transfer.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of access, he or she may at any time contact a member of staff of the controller.

Right of rectification

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to request the rectification without delay of inaccurate personal data concerning him or her. Furthermore, the data subject shall have the right, having regard to the purposes of the processing, to request the completion of incomplete personal data, including by means of a supplementary statement.

If a data subject wishes to exercise this right of rectification, he or she may at any time contact a member of staff of the controller.

Right to deletion (right to be forgotten)

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data shall have the right, granted by the European directive and regulation, to require the controller to erase without delay personal data concerning him which are subject to one of the following conditions and to the extent that the processing is not necessary:

  • Personal data have been collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which they are no longer necessary.
  • The data subject withdraws his consent on which the processing was based pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for the processing.
  • The data subject objects to the processing under Article 21(1) DS Block Exemption Regulation and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for the processing or the data subject objects to the processing under Article 21(2) DS Block Exemption Regulation.
  • The personal data have been processed unlawfully.
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary to fulfill a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the controller is subject.
  • The personal data were collected in relation to information society services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR.
  • If one of the above reasons applies and a data subject wishes to have personal data stored by the COMPANY deleted, he may at any time contact an employee of the data controller. The COMPANY employee shall arrange for the request for deletion to be complied with immediately.

If the personal data has been made public by the COMPANY and if our company is obliged to delete the personal data as the data controller pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, the COMPANY shall take appropriate measures, including technical measures, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform other data controllers who process the published personal data that the data subject has requested the deletion of all links to this personal data or copies or replications of this personal data from these other data controllers, insofar as the processing is not necessary. The employee of the COMPANY will take the necessary steps in individual cases.

Right to limitation of processing

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation, to request the controller to limit the processing if one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data shall be contested by the data subject for a period of time which allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  • The processing is unlawful and the data subject refuses to erase the personal data and instead requests that the use of the personal data be restricted.
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs them for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal rights.
  • The data subject has lodged an objection to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh those of the data subject.

If one of the above conditions is met and a data subject wishes to request the restriction of personal data stored by the COMPANY, he or she may contact an employee of the data controller at any time. The COMPANY employee will arrange for the processing to be restricted.

Right to data transfer

Any data subject involved in the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation, to obtain personal data concerning him or her which have been provided by the data subject to a controller in a structured, common and machine-readable format. It also has the right to communicate these data to another controller without being hindered by the controller to whom the personal data have been provided, provided that the processing is based on the consent pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 letter a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 letter b GDPR and the processing is carried out by automated means, provided that the processing is not necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority entrusted to the controller.

Furthermore, when exercising his right to data transferability pursuant to Art. 20 (1) DS Block Exemption Regulation, the data subject shall have the right to obtain that the personal data be transferred directly from one data controller to another data controller insofar as this is technically feasible and insofar as this does not impair the rights and freedoms of other persons.

In order to assert the right to data transferability, the person concerned may at any time contact an employee of the COMPANY.

Right of objection

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to object at any time, for reasons related to his/her particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her on the basis of Article 6(1)(e) or (f) of the DS Block Exemption Regulation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The COMPANY will no longer process the personal data in the event of objection, unless we can prove compelling grounds for processing worthy of protection which outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the COMPANY processes personal data for the purpose of direct marketing, the data subject has the right to object at any time to the processing of the personal data for the purpose of such advertising. This also applies to profiling insofar as it is connected with such direct advertising. If the data subject objects to the processing for direct marketing purposes by the COMPANY, the COMPANY will no longer process the personal data for these purposes.

In addition, the data subject shall have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her by the COMPANY for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR for reasons arising from his/her particular situation, unless such processing is necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest.

In order to exercise the right to object, the data subject may directly contact any employee of the COMPANY or another employee. The data subject is also free to exercise his/her right of objection in connection with the use of information society services, notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC, by means of automated procedures using technical specifications.

Automated decisions on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

Any person data subject to the processing of personal data has the right under the European Directive and Regulation not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects upon him or her or significantly affects him or her in a similar manner, provided that the decision (1) is not necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the data controller, or (2) is authorized by Union or national law or by the Member States to which the data controller is subject and which provides for adequate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms and the legitimate interests of the data subject, or (3) is taken with the express consent of the data subject.

If the decision (1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between the data subject and the data controller or (2) is made with the express consent of the data subject, the COMPANY shall take appropriate measures to safeguard the rights and freedoms as well as the legitimate interests of the data subject, including at least the right to obtain the intervention of a data subject from the data controller, to present his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.

If the data subject wishes to exercise rights relating to automated decisions, he or she may at any time do so by contacting an employee of the controller.

Right to revoke consent under data protection law

Any person concerned by the processing of personal data has the right, granted by the European directive and regulation maker, to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If the data subject wishes to exercise his or her right to withdraw consent, he or she may at any time do so by contacting an employee of the controller.


Legal basis of the processing

Art. 6 I lit. a GDPR serves our company as a legal basis for processing operations in which we obtain consent for a specific processing purpose. If the processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party, as is the case, for example, with processing operations that are necessary for the delivery of goods or the provision of other services or consideration, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. b GDPR. The same shall apply to such processing operations which are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures, for example in cases of inquiries regarding our products or services. If our company is subject to a legal obligation which requires the processing of personal data, such as for the fulfillment of tax obligations, the processing is based on Art. 6 I lit. c GDPR. In rare cases, the processing of personal data may become necessary in order to protect the vital interests of the data subject or another natural person. This would be the case, for example, if a visitor to our site were injured and his name, age, health insurance information or other vital information would have to be disclosed to a doctor, hospital or other third party. Then the processing would be based on Art. 6 I lit. d GDPR. Ultimately, processing operations could be based on Art. 6 I lit. f GDPR. Processing operations that are not covered by any of the aforementioned legal bases are based on this legal basis if the processing is necessary to safeguard a legitimate interest of our company or a third party, provided that the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not predominate. Such processing operations are permitted to us in particular because they have been specifically mentioned by the European legislator. In this respect, it took the view that a legitimate interest could be assumed if the data subject is a customer of the data controller (recital 47 sentence 2 GDPR).